Monday, May 17, 2010

Our Big Baby Monster!

What happened to my little baby? Who is this chattering, standing, hugging, dancing, teething cutie monster! And he needs his teeth brushed... it took him a while but he came around to it.

Levi is climbing on everything and oh yeah, still chewing on everything, too!


Levi loves his new play center that he got from Goggy and Bompa for Christmas. He loves to dance with the songs.

And he LOVES paper... even toilet paper! Gross Levi!

He has mixed feelings about his singing, dancing puppy. Some days he loves it, others he thinks its scary... it's hilarious. Thanks Perricones!

"Hi Mama, I'm big boy!"

Here's Levi wearing my pajamas from when I was his age :)

Our friends the Lillpops are on their way to Poland for a short term missions trip (http://thelillpops.wordpress.com/) and needed someone to unload their food on... we selflessly volunteered :) Thank you so much, Lillpops!!

Levi played with the netting over his bed today...
he's not suppose to be able to reach it.

Jenny opened the door to Levi's room while he was napping and saw this:

AAAHHHHH!! SCARY! Here's what his netting is suppose to look like during nap time. We can only guess that he stood up and grabbed it. It must have been hanging too low:
This is Levi's new office under one of our end tables. I guess this is what Jenny did as a baby too. Funny!

Levi went down for a nap and actually cuddled up with his blankie. Very sweet!
Well, the Lillpops are headed to Poland... and then Colorado! Waaaah! You will be SOOOO missed, Chris and Kelly. We will definitely come visit you... in Colorado, not Poland, sorry.
Levi fell asleep between pictures.
In case you're not sure what Levi dancing is... here's a good example. Unfortunately, his dancing skills are mirroring his Daddy's, not his Mama. But as simple as it is, it is dang cute! Enjoy!

video

Have a great week everyone and thanks for checking in on us!


Therefore, since we are surrounded by such a great cloud of witnesses, let us throw off everything that hinders and the sin that so easily entangles, and let us run with perseverance the race marked out for us. Let us fix our eyes on Jesus, the author and perfecter of our faith, who for the joy set before him endured the cross, scorning its shame, and sat down at the right hand of the throne of God. ~ Hebrews 12:1-2

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

Levi is growing up so fast. He is doing more and more each week. It is so fun to see what new things he will be doing with every blog update. Love, love it and what a cutie he is. He does dance a lot better than Bompa.
Love you all,
Goggy

Carli said...

I think Levi gets his dancing from Mom..haha. HEY...Check out your face JJ in the "play center" picture!!! hhahaha. YOU LOOK SOOOO IMPRESSED!! hahaha...omg I almost died laughing! lol.

OH...and a side note......You're gonna be here in 2 days! YAYAYAYYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYYAYAYAYAYAYAY!!!!!!!!

Love you all!
Hugs and Kisses

Auntie Carli

JJR said...

Did he just say "HI!" in that video? (Or was it "I want my mama!"? Hehe! He's a good dancer for sure!

Joanne said...

Mimi and friend Jen think he looks adorable, just like his uncle!

We think he is a marvelous dancer!

Thanks for sharing!